oneworldtaiko_logo

 

2010 - 2014 Performances

2010 Performances

Events in bold are public

January 11, 2010
McAlder Elementary School
Sumner School District
Assembly Performance, 12:15 & 1:15 pm
Puyallup, WA

January 12, 2010
West Mercer Elementary School
Mercer Island School District
Assembly Performance, 9:45 & 10:45 am
Mercer Island, WA

January 14, 2010
Eisenhower Middle School
Everett School District
Assembly Performance, 9:00 am
Everett, WA

January 15, 2010
Ferrucci Jr High School
Puyallup School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Puyallup, WA

January 19, 2010
Einstein Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Redmond, WA

January 22, 2010
Highland Terrace Elementary School
Shoreline School District
Assembly Performance, 9:20 am
Shoreline, WA

January 22, 2010
Seattle Symphony's Celebrate Asia II
Pre Show 6:00 pm
Concert 7:00 - 9:00 pm
One World Taiko 9:00 pm
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA

February 2, 2010
St. Bernadette Parish School
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Seattle, WA

February 3, 2010
Tacoma Community College

Lunar New Year Celebration, Performance @ 11:50 am
Tacoma, WA

February 5, 2010
Lacey Elementary School
N. Thurston School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Lacey, WA

February 11, 2010
Elger Bay Elementary School
Camano Island School District
Assembly Performance, 2:20 pm
Camano Island, WA

February 12, 2010
Rock Creek Elementary School
Tahoma School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 & 2:50 pm
Maple Valley, WA

February 21, 2010
Minidoka Benefit Taiko Concert

Several Taiko Groups Performing
Pigott Auditorium, Seattle University, 2:00-5:00 pm
Seattle, WA

February 23, 2010
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Sammamish, WA

March 1, 2010
Zeiger Elementary School
Puyallup School District
Assembly Performance, 9:00 am
Puyallup, WA

March 8-12, 2010
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence
Cosponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA

March 18, 2010
Three Cedars Waldorf School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 11:30 am
Bellevue, WA

March 19, 2010
Skyview Jr. High School
Northshore School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Bothell, WA

March 24, 2010
Brownsville Elementary School
Central Kitsap School District
Assembly Performance, 2:30 pm
Bremerton, WA

March 25, 2010
Benson Hill Elementary School
Renton School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Newcastle, WA

March 26, 2010
The Meridian School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 12:00 noon
Seattle, WA

March 29-April 2, 2010
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence
Cosponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA

April 5 - May 24, 2010
Arts Corps

Class at Bitter Lake Community Center
Seattle, WA

April 6, 2010
Bonney Lake Elementary School
Sumner School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Bonney Lake, WA

April 11, 2010
Uwajimaya Special Event

Renton Store, Performance @ 1:00 pm
501 South Grady Way
Renton, WA

April 13, 2010
Big Bend Community College

Performance @ 10:30 am
Moses Lake, WA

April 14, 2010
Washington State University

Tri-Cities Campus, Performance 12 noon
Richland, WA

April 15-16, 2010
Puyallup Spring Fair

Showplace Stage, Performances from 3:30 - 6:30 pm
Puyallup, WA

April 18, 2009
Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival

Seattle Center, Center House Stage, 11:30 am
Seattle, WA

April 20, 2010
Saint Martins University

Performance 6:00 pm
5300 Pacific Ave SE
Lacey, WA

April 21, 2010
Grand Ridge Elementary School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Issaquah, WA

April 22, 2010
Rainier View Elementary School
Federal Way School District
Assembly Performance, 2:15 & 6:00 pm
Federal Way, WA

April 30, 2010
Esquire Hills Elementary School
Central Kitsap School District
Assembly Performance, 12:30 & 1:30 pm
Bremerton, WA

May 4, 2010
Clark Elementary School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, 9:15 am
Issaquah, WA

May 10, 2010
Hazelwood Elementary School
Renton School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Newcastle, WA

May 11, 2010
Pioneer Elementary School
Arlington School District
Assembly Performance, 1:15 & 2:10 pm
Arlington, WA

May 14, 2010
Gordon Elementary School
N. Kitsap School District
Performance, 6:00 pm
Kingston, WA

May 21, 2010
South Puget Sound Community College
Japan Celebration
Performance, 6:00 pm
Olympia, WA

May 22, 2010
Arts Corps - MusicianCorps National Service
Performance, 5:00 pm
Waterfront Park
Seattle, WA

May 26, 2010
Kibler Elementary School
Sponsored by Broadway Center for the Performing Arts Educational Programs
Assembly Performance, 2:00 & 2:50 pm
Enumclaw, WA

May 27, 2010
Whittier Elementary School
Everett School District
Assembly Performance, 9:00 & 10:10 am
Everett, WA

May 28, 2010
Pioneer Elementary School
Olympia School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Olympia, WA

May 29, 2010
Western Washington Shotokan Karate Club Seminar
Camp Brotherhood, Mount Vernon
Performance, 12:15 pm
Mount Vernon, WA

June 7, 2010
Port of Seattle
Celebrate Delta Airlines Non-stop Service to Osaka, Japan
SeaTac Airport
Seattle, WA

June 7, 2010
Delta Airlines
Celebrate Delta Airlines Non-stop Service to Osaka, Japan
Four Seasons Hotel
Seattle, WA

June 11, 2010
Discovery Elementary School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, 9:45 & 10:45 am
Sammamish, WA

June 15, 2010
Microsoft Employee Event
Produced by ZED INK and Simplicity Consulting
Lincoln Square
Bellevue, WA

June 19, 2010
Tacoma Library Performances

Wheelock Library, 11:00 am
Moore Library, 2:00 pm
Tacoma, WA

July 17, 2010
T-Mobile City Chase Challenge

Urban Adventure Series
International District
Seattle, WA

July 20, 2010
Shoreline Lunchtime Music Series

Presented by the City of Shoreline
Performance , 12:00 noon
Richmond Beach, 2021 NW 190th Street
Shoreline, WA

July 25, 2010
Ethnic Fest
Wright Park, Main Stage, 3:00 pm
501 South I Street
Tacoma, WA

August 14, 2010
Kline Family Wedding Reception
Owners of Typhoon! Restaurants
Portland, OR

August 17, 2010
Arts in the Parks Summer Series

Presented by the City of Redmond
Performance , 12:00 - 12 45 pm
Redmond City Hall, 15670 NE 85th Street
Redmond, WA

August 20, 2010
Island County Fair

Island County Fairgrounds
EMG Midway Stage, Performance 11:30 am
Langley, WA

August 28, 2010
Evergreen State Fair

Comcast Courtyard Stage, 4:45 pm
14405 179th Ave SE
Monroe, WA

September 5, 2010
Performing Arts Exploration
Univ. of Washington/Office of Minority Affairs
Gear Up 4 Families
Seasons Concert Hall, 101 N Naches Ave
Yakima, WA

September 17, 2010
The Bush School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 9:15 am
Seattle, WA

September 22, 2010
Lakeside Middle School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 8:15 am
Seattle, WA

September 23, 2010
Treasure Valley Community College
Student Center, Performance 7:30 pm
650 College Blvd
Ontario, OR

September 25, 2010
Lake Union Park Grand Opening Celebration

Sponsored by the Lake Union Foundation
Lake Union Park, Main Stage, 8:15 - 8:45 am
Seattle, WA

September 26, 2010
2010 Festival Japan

Sponsored by the Japan-America Society of Oregon
Festival Performance, 1:00 pm
Uwajimaya Plaza, 10500 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy
Beaverton, OR

October 2, 2010
Japanese Pioneers in the Yakima Valley

Two Performances Sponsored by the Yakima Valley Museum
Central Washington State Fair, Pioneer Building, Performance 1:00-1:45 pm
Yakima Valley Museum, 2105 Tieton Drive, Performance 4:30-5:00 pm
Yakima, WA

October 16, 2010
Rick & Chela Wedding
Grgich Estate, Napa Valley
Yountville, CA

October 23, 2010
Experience Music Project

Battlestar Galactica: The Exhibit
Experience Music Project/Science Fiction Museum Public Opening
Sky Church Performances, 10:30 am - 2:00 pm
Seattle, WA

October 30, 2010
Washington State Fairs Convention
Showcase Performance
Yakima, WA

November 7 - December 10, 2010
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Performances
Dubai, UAE

December 30, 2010
Experience Music Project
Sky Church Performance, 2:00m - 3:00 pm
Seattle Center
Seattle, WA

Back to Top of Page

 

2011 Performances

Events in bold are public

January 14, 2011
Glacier Park Elementary School
Tahoma School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 & 2:50 pm
Maple Valley, WA

January 14, 2011
Seattle Symphony's Celebrate Asia 2011
One World Taiko Performance @ 9:00 pm
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA
Celebrate Asia

January 18, 2011
University Child Development School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Seattle, WA

January 27, 2011
Coe Elementary School
Seattle School District
Assembly Performance, 2:15 pm
Seattle, WA

January 28, 2011
Retirement Party
Gentle Dentistry, Dr. Howard Mizuta
Performances, 4:15 - 7:00 pm
Mount Vernon, WA

February 17, 2011
Lynndale Elementary School
Edmonds School District
Assembly Performance, 1:00 pm
Lynnwood, WA

February 20, 2011
Minidoka Benefit Taiko Concert
Six Taiko Groups Performing
Pigott Auditorium, Seattle University, 2:00-5:00 pm
Seattle, WA

March 6-11, 2011
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

March 17, 2011
Fairview Elementary School
Mulkilteo School District
Assembly Performance, 10:15 am
Everett, WA

March 18, 2011
Mullenix Ridge Elementary School
South Kitsap School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Port Orchard, WA

March 21-22, 2011
Artist in Residence
Shaw, Waldron, Stuart and Decatur Island Schools
Taiko residency for grades K - 8
Shaw Island, WA

March 25, 2011
Bright Water Elementary School
Waldorf School
Assembly Performance, 1:45 pm
Seattle, WA

March 25, 2011
Bellevue Art Museum
Finally Friday: music. art. people.
Performance, 5:00 pm
510 Bellevue Way NE
Bellevue, WA

April 2, 2011
Seattle Cherry Blossom and Japanese Cultural Festival
Seattle Center, Center House Stage
Performance, 2:45 - 3:30 pm
Seattle, WA

April 6, 2011
Cascadia Community College
Performance, Mobius Hall, 6:00 - 7:00 pm
18345 Campus Way NE
Bothell, WA

April 10, 2011
Japan Relief Benefit Tacoma
at The Swiss Pub in Tacoma
Net Proceeds to American Red Cross
Performance, 5:00 - 5:45 pm
Info: 253-572-2821
1904 Jefferson Ave, Tacoma, WA
Swiss Pub

April 13, 2011
Sand Hill Elementary School
North Mason School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Belfair, WA

April 14-15, 2011
Puyallup Spring Fair

Puyallup Fair & Events Center
Showplace Stage, Performances
Thursday, 4/14, 3:00, 4:00, 5:00, 6:00 pm
Friday, 4/15, 1:00, 2:00, 3:00, 4:00 pm
110 9th Ave SW
Puyallup, WA

April 19, 2011
East Ridge Elementary School
Northshore School District
Assembly Performance, 1:00 pm
Woodinville, WA

April 21, 2011
Washington State University Tri-Cities

Performance, Student Center, 12:00 noon
2710 Crimson Way
Richland, WA

April 26, 2011
Compassion Japan
Columbia Tower Club
Japan Relief Benefit

701 5th Ave, 76th Floor, Seattle
Compassion Japan @ Columbia Tower

April 28, 2011
Grand Ridge Elementary School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Issaquah, WA

April 29 & 30, 2011
"KIBOU" Japan Relief Benefit @ Club SUR

Produced by Tango Artists Eva & Patricio
Club SUR, Performance, 8:00 pm
2901 1st Ave South, SoDo
Seattle, WA

May 19, 2011
Custer Elementary School
Clover Park School District
Assembly Performance, 1:00 pm
Lakewood, WA

May 20, 2011
Rock Creek Elementary School
Tahoma School District
Assembly Performance, 7:00 pm
Maple Valley, WA

May 21, 2011
A Benefit For Japan @ ACT Theater
The Sun Always Rises
Falls Theater, 7:00 pm
700 Union Street
Seattle, WA

May 23-27, 2011
Artist in Residence
Elizabeth Blackwell Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Sammamish, WA

May 28, 2011
Camp Brotherhood Karate Conference
Performance, 2:00 pm
Arlington, WA

May 31, 2011
Wolfle Elementary School
North Kitsap School District
&2:45 pm
Kingston, WA

June 3, 2011
South Puget Sound Community College

Performance, Student Center, 12:00 noon
2011 Mottman Road SW
Olympia, WA

June 5, 2011
SHINJIRU: Japan Relief Taiko Concert
University of Washington
Kane Hall, 5:00 pm
Seattle, WA
Shinjiru

June 8, 2011
Columbia Basin Community College

Performance, Student Center, 12:00 noon
2600 North 20th Avenue
Pasco, WA

June 9, 2011
Cedar Way Elementary School
Edmonds School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Mountlake Terrace, WA

June 9, 2011
Shorewood Elementary School
Highline School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Burien, WA

June 10, 2011
South Colby Elementary School
South Kitsap School District
&2:45 pm
Port Orchard, WA

June 12, 2011
RED SUN RISING: A Benefit for Japan
The Crocodile
8:00 pm, Belltown, 2200 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA

June 18, 2011
Tacoma Libraries
Performance, Wheelock Library, 11:00 am
3722 North 26th Street
Performance, Moore Library, 3:00 pm
215 South 56th Street
Tacoma, WA

July 5, 2011
Lions Club 94th International Convention
International Parade of Nations
Parade route on 5th Avenue
Seattle Center to the Convention Center
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Seattle, WA

July 9, 2011
South Hill Pierce County Library
Performance, South Hill Branch, 11:00 am
15420 Meridian Ave E
Puyallup, WA

July 10, 2011
Chinatown-International District Dragon Festival
Hing Hay Park, Performance @ 5:00 pm
S King Street and Maynard Ave S
Seattle, WA
Dragon Fest

July 13, 2011
Chartis Insurance Seminar and Fundraiser
Business and Personal Disaster Preparedness
Seminar and a Fundraiser for Japan's "tsunami orphans"
Washington Athletic Club
Performance @ Reception
1325 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA
Tsunami Orphans

July 17, 2009
Seattle Bon Odori Festival
Official Seafair Community Event
Performance, 6:15 pm
Seattle Buddhist Temple, 1427 South Main Street
Seattle, WA

July 23, 2011
Northwest Crossing, Bend OR
Saturday Farmers Market
Performances, 10:30 - 11:30 am & 12:30 - 1:30 pm
2754 Northwest Crossing Drive
Bend, Oregon
Northwest Crossing Market

July 26, 2011
Kitsap Regional Libraries
Performance, Poulsbo Branch, 10:30 am
700 NE Lincoln Road
Poulsbo, WA
Performance, Downtown Bremerton Branch, 1:30 pm
612 5th Street N
Bremerton, WA

July 30, 2011
Everett Aquasox Baseball Game
Class A Affiliate of the Seattle Mariners
Japanese Heritage Night & Jersey Auction
Japanese AquaSox Jersey Auction benefiting Japan Tsunami Relief
Performance TBD
Everett Memorial Stadium, 3802 Broadway
Everett, WA

August 12, 2011
Club Sur
Zumba in the Club II

Opening Performance, 9:00 pm
Seattle, WA
Club Sur

August 18, 2011
Grant County Fair
Performances @ 2:30, 6:30, 8:30 pm
Grant County Fairgrounds
3953 AIRWAY DR NE
Moses Lake, WA

August 26, 2011
Renton International Festival

Performance, 7:00 pm
2820 Sunset Blvd NE
Renton, WA
Renton International Festival

September 5, 2011
Wedding Performance
Saltys on Alki
Seattle, WA

September 9, 2011
McMurray Middle School
Vashon School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Vashon Island, WA

September 10, 2011
Aki Matsuri Festival
Eastside Nihon Matsuri Association
Performance, 11:00 am
Bellevue Community College
3000 Landerholm Circle SE
Bellevue, WA

September 10, 2011
Private Sushi Home Party
Fundraiser Auction Winner
Seattle, WA

September 15, 2011
Black Lake Elementary School
Tumwater School District
Assembly Performance, 2:15 pm
Olympia, WA

September 18, 2011
Center For Spiritual Living
90th Anniversary Gala
Performance and Musical Collaboration
Seattle, WA
Anniversary Gala

September 20, 2011
Treasure Valley Community College
Performance, Student Center, Evening TBD
650 College Blvd
Ontario, OR

September 28, 2011
Puget Sound Sage
Annual Reception @ Artic Hotel
Seattle, WA

October 5, 2011
Lakeside Middle School
Assembly Performance, 8:15 am
Seattle, WA

October 15, 2011
Tacoma Art Museum
Gala Deconstructed
1701 Pacific Avenue
Tacoma, WA
Tacoma Art Museum

November 4, 2011
Portland Art Museum
Special Event
Portland, OR
Portland Art Museum

November 10, 2011
South Puget Sound Community College

Performance, Student Center, 7:00 pm
2011 Mottman Road SW
Olympia, WA

November 16, 2011
The Center School
Seattle Public Schools
Assembly Performance, 9:25 am
Taiko Workshop
Seattle, WA

November 18, 2011
Rosa Parks Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 1:20 and 2:15 pm
Redmond, WA

December 20, 2011
Skyline Elementary School
Tacoma School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Tacoma, WA

Back to Top of Page

 

2012 Performances

Events in bold are public

February 3, 2012
Mead Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 9:10 & 10:21 am
Sammamish, WA

February 9, 2012
Geiger Montessori School
Tacoma Public Schools
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Tacoma, WA

February 16, 2012
Brookside Elementary School
Shoreline School District
Assembly Performance, 2:35 pm
Lake Forest Park, WA

February 18, 2012
Nectar Lounge
Brazilian Carnaval
Special Guests of Show Brazil with Eduardo Mendonca
9:00 pm, 412 36th Street
Seattle, WA
Carnaval

February 19, 2012
Day of Remembrance Taiko Concert
Several Taiko Groups Performing
Pigott Auditorium, Seattle University, 1:00-4:00 pm
Seattle, WA

February 24, 2012
Seattle Symphony's Celebrate Asia 2012
One World Taiko Performance @ 9:00 pm
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA

February 27, 2012
Parkwood Elementary School
Shoreline School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Shoreline, WA

March 2, 2012
Issaquah Middle School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, TBD
Issaquah, WA

March 4-9, 2012
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Explorations
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

March 14, 2012
Seattle Pacific University
Taiko Workshop
Seattle, WA

March 15, 2012
Norman Rockwell Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performances, 1:00 & 2:00 pm
Redmond, WA

March 19, 20, & 22, 2012
Renton High School
Renton School District
Assembly Performances, 10:15 am
Renton, WA

March 23, 2012
Sacajawea Elementary School
Seattle Public Schools
Taiko Workshop
Seattle, WA

March 31, 2012
Pierce County Reads Event
Longbranch Community Club
Performance, 2:00 pm
4312 Key Peninsula Hwy S
Lakebay, WA

April 10, 2012
Big Bend Community College
Student Center, Bldg D-1400
Performance, 11:00 am
Moses Lake, WA

April 13, 2012
Cedar Wood Elementary School
Everett School District
Assembly Performance, 2:30 pm
Bothell, WA

April 15, 2012
Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival
Seattle Center, Pavilion Stage
Performance, 11:45 am
Seattle, WA

April 19, 2012
Central Washington University
Student Center Building
Performance, 6:00 - 7:00 pm
Ellensburg, WA

April 24, 2012
Glacier Park Elementary School
Tahoma School District
Assembly Performance, 6:30 pm
Maple Valley, WA

April 26, 2012
Robert Frost Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 6:30 pm
Kirkland, WA

May 3, 2012
Hansen Elementary School
Olympia School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Olympia, WA

May 9, 2012
St. Thomas School
Private School
Assembly Performance, 8:30 am
Medina, WA

May 15, 2012
Firgrove Elementary School
Puyallup School District
Assembly Performance, 12:45 & 1:45 pm
Puyallup, WA

May 22, 2012
Washington State Arts Commission
Taiko Workshop for WSAC Staff
Olympia, WA

May 23, 2012
Columbia Basin College
Student Center Building
Performance, 10:30 - 11:30 am
Pasco, WA

June 3-8, 2012
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Blue Heron
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

June 16, 2012
Tacoma Libraries
Performance, Wheelock Library, 11:00 am
3722 North 26th Street
Tacoma, WA

June 19, 2012
Cascade Ridge Elementary School
Issaquah School District
Assembly Performance, 9:00 am
Sammamish, WA

June 20, 2012
Presidents Elementary School
Arlington School District
Assembly Performances, 10:00 & 11:00 am
Arlington, WA

June 23, 2012
NW Language Academy on Whidbey Island
Japan! Language of Food Event
Performance, Between 5:30 - 6:30 pm
5023 Langley Road
Langley, WA

July 14, 2012
Kiteboard 4 Cancer/Athletes for Cancer
Hood River Event Site, Performance @ 10:30 - 11:00 am
Hood River, OR

July 15, 2012
Chinatown-International District Dragon Festival
Hing Hay Park, Performance @ 5:00 pm
S King Street and Maynard Ave S
Seattle, WA
Dragon Fest

July 17, 2012
Kitsap Regional Libraries
Performance, Little Boston Library, 10:30 am
31980 Little Boston Road NE
Kingston, WA
Performance, Silverdale Library, 1:30 pm
3450 NW Carlton
Silverdale, WA

July 21, 2012
Seattle Bon Odori Festival
Seattle Buddhist Temple, Performance @ 6:30 pm
1427 S Main Street
Seattle, WA
Seattle Bon Odori

July 22, 2012
Wedding Performance
Kubota Garden
Seattle, WA

July 25, 2012
Kitsap Regional Libraries
Port Orchard Library, 10:30 am
87 Sidney Avenue
Port Orchard, WA

July 29, 2012
Tacoma Ethnic Fest
Wright Park, Performance @ 1:00 pm
501 South I Street Tacoma, WA

August 4, 2012
Proctor Arts Fest
Performance, 10:00 am
N 26th Street and Proctor
Tacoma, WA

August 17, 2012
Whidbey Island Fair
Performance, Main Stage, 11:45 am
Langley, Whidbey Island, WA
Whidbey Island Fair

August 25, 2012
Evergreen State Fair
Performance, Xfinity Courtyard Stage, 12:30 pm
14405 179th Ave SE
Monroe, WA
Evergreen State Fair

September 3, 2012
Wedding Performance
Sodo Park
Seattle, WA

September 7, 2012
SEIU National Convention
Performance
Seatac, WA

September 21, 2012
The Bush School
Assembly Performance, 9:15 am
Seattle, WA

September 27, 2012
UW Husky Football Rally
Chinatown - International District
Hing Hay Park, Performance @ 3:30 pm
Maynard Ave S & S King Street
Seattle, WA

September 29, 2012
Festival Japan
Performance, 1:00 pm
at Beaverton Uwajimaya
10500 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale HWY
Beaverton, OR

October 4, 2012
4 Culture Touring Arts Roster - 2012 Concert Series
Presented by Seattle Center's Next 50 & King County's 4Culture
Intiman Theater, Seattle Center, 7:30 pm
Seattle, WA
Seattle Center Concert

November 5, 2012
Whitman College
Reid Campus Ballroom
Performance, 12 - 1:00 pm
280 Boyer Avenue
Walla Walla, WA

November 7, 2012
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 9:15 am
Sammamish, WA

December 6, 2012
Lafayette Elementary School
Seattle School District
Assembly Performance, 9:40 & 10:40 am
Seattle, WA

December 7, 2012
Special Forces Annual Event
Tacoma Convention Center
Seattle, WA

December 10, 2012
Boeing Commercial Airplanes Event
Boeing Field, King County Int'l Airport
Seattle, WA

Back to Top of Page

 

2013 Performances

Events in Bold are public

January 16-17, 2013
Bennett Elementary School
Bellevue School District
Assembly Performance & Taiko Workshops
Bellevue, WA

January 22, 2013
Eisenhower Middle School
Everett School District
Assembly Performance, 8:30 am
Everett, WA

January 25, 2013
John Wetten Elementary School
Gladstone School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Gladstone, OR

January 25, 2013
Kraxberger Middle School
Gladstone School District
Assembly Performance, 2:15 pm
Gladstone, OR

January 27, 2013
Seattle Symphony's Celebrate Asia 2013
One World Taiko Performance @ 5:30 pm
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA

February 17, 2012
Day of Remembrance Taiko Concert
Several Taiko Groups Performing
Pigott Auditorium, Seattle University, 1:00-4:00 pm
Seattle, WA

February 22, 2013
Northwood Elementary School
Puyallup School District
Assembly Performance, 1:45 pm
Edgwood, WA

March 3-8, 2013
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Explorations
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

March 28, 2013
Bainbridge Performing Arts Center
Performance, 8:00 pm
200 Madison Avenue North
Bainbridge Island, WA
Bainbridge Performance

March 27,29 April 1-5, 2013
Hamilton International Middle School
Artist in Residence
Seattle School District
Seattle, WA

April 11, 2013
Private Taiko Workshop
La Grande High School Band
Seattle, WA

April 15, 2013
Central Washington University
Student Union, Performance, 6:00 pm
400 E. University Way
Ellensburg, WA

April 18, 2013
Thurston County Realtors
Performance, 8:30 pm
Shelton, WA

April 27, 2012
Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival
Seattle Center, Armory/Center House Stage
Performance, 1:45 pm
Seattle, WA

May 4, 2013
Roy Matsumoto's 100th Birthday Celebration
Friday Harbor
San Juan Island, WA

June 2-7, 2013
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Blue Heron
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA

July 13, 2013
Kiteboard 4 Cancer/Athletes 4 Cancer
Hood River Event Site, Performance @ 10:30 - 11:30 am
Hood River, OR

July 14, 2013
Dragon Fest 2013
Chinatown - International District
Performance @ 2:00 pm
Seattle, WA
Dragon Fest

July 14, 2013
UCC Musicians Conference
Performance @ Plymouh Church
Seattle, WA

July 20, 2013
Wedding
Point Defiance Park
Tacoma, WA

July 26-27, 2013
Southeast Alaska State Fair
Performances @ 6:00 pm
Haines, AK
SE Alaska State Fair

August 14, 2013
Nintendo Special Event
Newcastle Golf Club
Newcastle, WA

August 19, 2013
National Association of Postmasters Convention
Hyatt Regency
Bellevue, WA

August 25, 2013
Evergreen State Fair
Xfinity Courtyard Stage
Performance @ 12:45 pm
State Hwy 2 & 179th Ave
Monroe, WA
Evergreen State Fair

August 31, 2013
Whitman College
Reid Campus Center
Performance, 5:30 - 7:00 pm
345 Boyer Avenue
Walla Walla, WA

September 7, 2013
Taiko & Sushi Party
School Auction Winner
Seattle, WA

September 21, 2013
Ascend Annual Gala
Bell Harbor Convention Center
Seattle, WA

October 5, 2013
Uwajimaya 85th Anniversary Celebration
Seattle Uwajimaya, Performance @ 1:30pm
600 5th Avenue South
Seattle, WA

October 30, 2013
Soos Creek Elementary School
Kent School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Taiko workshops
Kent, WA

December 1, 2013
Winter Fest @ Seattle Center
Amory Stage/Center House
Performance, 2:00 - 3:00 pm
Seattle, WA
WinterFest

Back to Top of Page

 

2014 Performances

Events in Bold are public

January 9, 2014
Brigadoon Elementary School
Federal Way School District
Assembly Performance, 9:30 am
Federal Way, WA

January 17, 2014
Bonney Lake High School
Sumner School District
Assembly Performances, 8:30 & 9:40 am
Bonney Lake, WA

January 22, 2014
Balboa Elementary School
Spokane School District
Assembly Performance, 1:30 pm
Spokane, WA

January 23, 2014
Logan Elementary School
Spokane School District
Assembly Performance, 10:00 am
Spokane, WA

February 19, 2014
Hazelwood Elementary School
Edmonds School District
Assembly Performance, 10:15 am
Lynnwood, WA

February 28, 2014
Helen Keller Elementary School
Lake Washington School District
Assembly Performance, 1:05 pm
Kirkland, WA

March 2-7, 2014
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Explorations
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

March 11, 2014
Big Bend Community College
Student Center, Bldg D-1400
Performance, 10:30 am - 1:30 pm
Moses Lake, WA

March 12, 2014
Pierce Community College
Student Center, Bldg D-1400
Performance, 12:00 noon
9401 Farwest Drive SW
Lakewood, WA

March 13, 2014
Alice V. Hedden Elementary School
Fife School District
Assembly Performance, 10:45 am
Kirkland, WA

March 13, 2014
Ridgewood Elementary School
Kent School District
Cultural Night Performance, 6:45 pm
Renton, WA

March 17, 2014
Seattle Pacific University
Music of the Pacific Rim
Taiko Workshop for music majors, 1:00-3:00 pm
Seattle, WA

March 21, 2014
Seattle Symphony's Celebrate Asia 2014
One World Taiko Performance @ 9:30 pm
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA

March 24, 2014
Brouilett Elementary School
Puyallup School District
Assembly Performances, 9:00 & 10:00 am
Puyallup, WA

March 26, 2014
Oak Heights Elementary School
Edmonds School District
Assembly Performance, 10:15 am
Edmonds, WA

March 27, 2014
Camelot Elementary School
Federal Way School District
Assembly Performance, 10:15 am
Federal Way, WA

April 8, 2014
Washington Hoyt Elementary School
Tacoma School District
Assembly Performances, 1:30 & 2:30 pm
Tacoma, WA

April 10, 2013
Central Washington University
Student Union, Performance, 6:00 - 7:00 pm
400 E. University Way
Ellensburg, WA

April 18, 2014
Geneva Elementary School
Bellingham School District
Assembly Performance, 1:45 pm
Bellingham, WA

April 25, 2014
Evergreen Primary School
University Place School District
Assembly Performance, 1:15 pm
University Place, WA

April 26, 2014
Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival
Seattle Center, Armory/Center House Main Stage
Performance, 2:00 pm
Seattle, WA

May 13, 2013
Lake Washington Institute of Technology
East Mall, Bldg E128, Performance, 12:00 - 1:00 pm
11605 132nd Ave N.E.
Kirkland, WA

May 15, 2014
Kapowsin Elementary School
Bethel School District
Cultural Fair Performance, 5:30 pm
Graham, WA

May 16, 2014
Woodland Elementary School
North Thurston School District
Assenbly Performance, 2:00 pm
Lacey, WA

May 17, 2013
MMA Mixed Martial Arts Event
Green River Community College, Performance, 6:30 pm
Auburn, WA

May 20, 2013
Olympic College
Bremer Student Center, Performance, 11:15 am
1600 Chester Ave
Bremerton, WA

May 28, 2014
Sheridan Elementary School
Tacoma School District
Assembly Performance, 2:00 pm
Tacoma, WA

May 29, 2014
Jefferson Elementary School
Everett School District
Assembly Performance, 2:20 pm
Everett, WA

June 1-6, 2014
Centrum Young Artist Project
Artist in Residence - Blue Heron Tales, Text & Theater
Co-Sponsored by the Washington State Arts Commission
Fort Worden State Park
Port Townsend, WA
Centrum

June 7, 2014
Taiko & Sushi Party
Meridian School Auction Winner
Seattle, WA

June 12, 2014
North Hill Elementary School
Highline School District
Assembly Performance, 2:40 pm
Seattle, WA

June 14, 2014
PS I Love You Festival
Performance, Mud Bay Stage, 12:00 noon
Percival Landing Park & the Olympia Center
Olympia, WA

June 15, 2014
Burien Wild Strawberry Festival
Performance, Town Square Park, 11:00 am
5th Avenue SW & SW 152nd Street
Burien, WA

June 20, 2014
Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year
2014 Awards Gala
George Lang - The Big Picture, Inc.
Hyatt Regency Bellevue
Bellevue, WA

June 23-27, 2014
Seattle Buddhist Temple
Annual Kids Summer Program
Taiko classes, 1st - 8th Grade
Seattle, WA

June 30, 2014
Kitsap Regional Libraries
Performance, Kingston Library, 10:30 am
11212 State Highway 104
Kingston, WA
Performance, Downtown Bremerton Library, 2:00 pm
612 Fifth St.
Bremerton, WA

July 2, 2014
Kitsap Regional Library
Performance, Port Orchard Library, 10:30 am
87 Sidney Ave.
Port Orchard, WA

July 4, 2014
Wedding
Tacoma Landmark Convention Center
Tacoma, WA

July 8, 2014
City of Shoreline
Noon Concert Series
Performance, Richmond Beach Saltwater Park, 12:00 - 1:00 pm
2021 NW 190th Street
Shoreline, WA

July 12, 2014
Kiteboard 4 Cancer/Athletes 4 Cancer
Hood River Event Site, Performance @ 10:30 - 11:30 am
Hood River, OR

July 13, 2014
International District Dragon Fest
Performance @ 2:00 pm
S. King Street & 6th Ave. S.
Seattle, WA
Dragon Fest

August 3, 2014
Wedding
Arbor Gardens
Lake Stevens, WA

August 9, 2014
Collaboration with Inochi Taiko
Everett Library, 2:00 pm
Everett, WA

August 10, 2014
Birthday Party
College Club Boathouse
Seattle, WA

August 23, 2014
Evergreen State Fair
Xfinity Courtyard Stage
Performance @ 3:15 - 3:45 pm
State Hwy 2 & 179th Ave
Monroe, WA
Evergreen State Fair

Bureau of Lectures and Concert Artists
2014-2015 U.S. Tour Begins on September 15,2014 in Washington State

Go To Full 2014 - 2015 U.S. Tour Performances

 

Performance History

4 National U.S. Tours with the
Bureau of Lectures and Concert Artists
Tour 1: 9/15/2014 - 5/22/2015
Tour 2: 9/14/2015 - 6/08/2016
Tour 3: 9/12/2016 - 5/05/2017
Tour 4: 9/23/2019 - 3/13/2020

View 2019-2020 U.S. Tour Performances

View 2014-2017 U.S. Tour Performances

View 2017-2019 Performances

View 2010-2014 Performances

View 2005-2009 Performances

View 1999-2004 Performances

 

Back to Top of Page

 

 

Copyright © 1999-2022 ONE WORLD TAIKO